No Consent to Telstra’s Privacy Statement Ensures Privacy Protection Until 100% Clarified

Below is the Telstra Privacy Statement from their website.  Refer https://www.telstra.com.au/privacy/privacy-statement

I, Susan Carew withdraw my consent to any data gathering by Telstra no matter what product or service I use or if I am staying at a friends place with a smart meter.  I am a conscientious objector to intrusive technology that breaches my privacy on the premise that silence or usage is consent.  For many people they are not aware of the various trusted partners, partners, debt collectors, intelligence agencies, government authorities and those purchasing aggregated data.  I am a former market analyst and I was informed under law that I could not collect data without the permission of an informed respondent.  I engaged in filming of customers and we were instructed that a sign must be erected in a space to inform customers that they were being filmed.  These days it is incredible to me that there has been an informal green light that allows a wide range of surveillance without appropriate public briefing or input.

I note that a Telstra officer has visited my LinkedIn profile of Worldpeacefull.  I do not think he was seeking empowerment services.

I am going to outline top of mind comments, concerns and questions IN CAPS as I work through Telstra’s statement.

My first comment is reflective.  When I look at a privatised former government entity (Telecom now Telstra) privatised I can see how wide ranging products, services and billing has become.  Telecommunications is a major industry, it is profitable and has extensive reach into our lives.  I have just found the latest report pdf from  the ACCC entitled ‘competition and price changes in telecommunications services in Australia’ https://www.accc.gov.au/system/files/Competition%20and%20price%20changes%20in%20telecommunications%20services%20in%20Australia%202016-17.pdf  this provides insights into the industry.  It is worth understanding this industry as it impacts every citizen directly.

Noteworthy in the report:  At a national level across all access technologies there are four main NBN wholesale access seekers:

Telstra

TPG Telecom Limited (TPG)
SingTel Optus Pty Limited (Optus) and
Vocus Communications Limited (Vocus).

Telstra continues to have the largest market share for wholesale services in operation (SIOs) on the NBN, at 50 per cent.

SCROLL DOWN TO OVERVIEW PRODUCTS (END).  THE IMPORTANT INFORMATION IS ABOUT PRIVACY UNDER THE LINKS BELOW. I PROVIDE MY COMMENTS NEXT TO INFORMATION TO ENSURE I HAVE A SAY OVER SURVEILLANCE OVER MY LIFE WHEN I VISIT PEOPEL WHO ARE ON THE NBN. WE AS A SOCIETY MUST BECOME AN INFORMED PUBLIC IF WE DESIRE PRIVACY, OTHERWISE SURRUPTIOUSLY, WE WILL LOSE IT.

Privacy Statement (including Credit Reporting Policy)

Read about how Telstra collects, secures, uses and discloses
your personal information.

Privacy at Telstra

Download the Privacy Statement (including Credit Reporting Policy) (PDF, 115KB)

Our Privacy Commitment

Privacy matters to us and we know it matters to you.

We provide a wide range of products and services and to do this we need to collect, store, use and disclose a broad range of information.  WHY?

We are committed to protecting your privacy, keeping your information safe and ensuring the security of your data.   HOW DO YOU STOP HACKING OR OTHER PARTIES ACCESSING DATA?

Our Privacy Statement

Our Privacy Statement explains how we collect, use and protect your information.  It applies to all the businesses in the Telstra Group including Telstra Corporation Limited.  It extends to both our control and processing of personal information. It also incorporates our Credit Reporting Policy which lets you know how we use any credit related information we might collect.  IT EXTENDS TO BUSINESSES IN TELSTRA GROUP WHAT ABOUT OTHER PARTNERS?

This current policy came into effect at 7 September 2018. We may need to update it over time but if we do, we’ll post the updated version on our website

WHAT IF WE DON’T GO TO THE WEBSITE AND DO NOT KNOW WHAT THE UPDATE IS? DOES THAT MEAN OUR IGNORANCE IS CONSENT TO CHANGES?

What information do we collect?

The types of information we collect depends on how you use our products and services as well as the relationship we have with you as a customer.  WHAT DOES RELATIONSHIP MEAN?

This can include straightforward information like your name, date of birth, contact details (including address, email address, phone number or mobile telephone number), occupation, driver’s licence or passport number, Telstra PIN, username or password and financial information (such as credit card or bank account numbers).

We may also collect more in-depth information including:

  • Financial and Credit Information related to your financial relationship with us, such as your income details, payment history, your credit history and your service history. For more details, see the section on Credit Reporting below.
  • Information about your products and services including device-specific information such as your hardware model, operating system version, unique device and service identifiers, device status, serial numbers, settings, configuration and software and mobile network information.
  • Information about how you use your products and services such as:
    • Your network usage including time and duration of your communications as well as information about the operation of the equipment, services and applications you use on our networks
    • How you use our services to access the internet, such as information about websites visited (I DO NOT CONSENT FOR TELSTRA TO KNOW WHAT WEBSITES I VISIT, PRIVACY)
    • Your location or the location of your devices when you are using our products and services (I DO NOT CONSENT TO MY LOCATION BEING KNOWN, PRIVACY)
    • Information that allows us to identify you for verification purposes including, when you have given us permission to do so, biometric information like your fingerprints and voice patterns. (I DO NOT CONSENT TO BIOMETRIC, FINGERPRINTS OR VOICE PATTERNS)
  • Technical Information about your products and services including details about our network performance including information about how you use our networks. (I DO NOT GIVE CONSENT TO DATA GATHERING ON HOW I USE TELSTRA NETWORKS [OR PARTNERS, OTHERS]

Sensitive information includes information about a person’s race, ethnic origin, political opinions, health, religious or philosophical beliefs and criminal history.  We may collect some forms of sensitive information.  For example we may collect limited health information to provide priority assistance services or a Centrelink customer reference number to provide you with a pensioner discount.  We are subject to strict requirements in relation to sensitive information including to only collect and use sensitive information with consent or otherwise in accordance with applicable law such as the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988.  (I DO NOT CONSENT TO SENSITIVE INFORMATION BEING GATHERED.  HOW DO YOU COLLECT THIS INFORMATION? DO YOU CONNECT WITH CENTRELINK – WHAT IF THEY REQUIRE INCOME, PHONE RECORDS OR LOCATION INFORMATION, DO YOU PROVIDE THAT? IS IT ABOUT A PENSIONER DISCOUNT OR IS IT TO PASS TO OTHERS?  I HAVE NOT FOUND THE PRIVACY ACT HELPFUL WHEN I HAVE SOUGHT PROTECTION AS I WAS INFOMED IT IS A CONCILIATORY PROCESS NOT AN INVESTIGATIVE PROCESS.

You might also need to provide personal information about other individuals to us (e.g. about your authorised representative).  If so, we rely on you to have informed those individuals that you are giving their personal information to us and to have advised them about this statement.  NO ONE WILL INFORM THOSE ‘OTHER’ INDIVIDUALS AND IT IS NOT APPROPRIATE FOR ANYONE TO ACT AS AN INFORMANT PROVIDING INFORMATION ON OTHER PERSONS.  HOW IS THE INFORMATION GATHERED?  IS IT LITERALLY PASSED ON VIA PHONE, SENT VIA EMAIL OR IS IT GATHERED THROUGH THE TECHNOLOGY PASSIVELY?  I DO NOT GIVE CONSENT TO MY INFORMATION BEING PASSED BY A TELSTRA CUSTOMER TO A THIRD PARTY.

It is important to be aware that if you access a third party’s website using one of our products, that third party will deal with your personal information in accordance with its own privacy policy.  SO DOES THAT MEAN THAT IF I GO BROWSING ON WEBSITES USING A TELSTRA TABLET, PLAN, NBN (AS ABOVE LISTED) THAT THEY HAVE ACCESS TO DATA ON THE TELSTRA NETWORK? OR IS IT TO DO WITH THEM GATHERING DATA VIA COOKIES ON THEIR WEBSITE?  IF IT IS TO ACCESS MY DATA THEN I DO NOT GIVE CONSENT.

NOTE:  COLLECTION OF INFORMATION INCLUDES ALL DATA GATHERING E.G. BIOMETRIC, FINGER PRINTS, VOICE PATTERNS, VIDEO, TRACKING, PROFILING, PERSONALISATION, CONSUMER BEHAVIOUR, LOCATION, CREDIT (OUTSIDE OF VALIDATING CREDIT CARDS) OR MY FINANCIAL STATUS (BANK ACCOUNTS), CARDS OR ANY OTHER DATA.

How we collect your information

There are three ways that we can collect your information.

  1. You give it to us when you or your representative interacts with either us or one of our trusted partners.  This might happen when you are setting up an account with us or using one of our products or services.  I DO NOT CONSENT TO THE STATEMENT THAT I AM GIVING DATA TO TELSTRA BY VIRTUE OF INTERACTING WITH TELSTRA OR A TRUSTED PARTNER (WHO I DO NOT KNOW).  I DO NOT AGREE THAT SETTING UP AN ACCOUNT OR PRODUCT USE IS AUTOMATIC ‘GIVING PERMISSION FOR DATA COLLECTION’.
  2. We collect information when you use our networks, products and services including our call centres and online services.  For example, we may use network tools to collect your call records, collect wireless device locations from our networks and your devices or use cookies and other technologies to identify your unique web browser.  I DO NOT KNOW WHO YOUR NETWORKS, PRODUCTS, SERVICES OR ONLINE SERVICES ARE., SO IT IS NOT POSSIBLE TO MAKE A DECISION AS I AM NOT FULLY INFORMED.  I DO NOT CONSENT TO COLLECTION OF MY INFORMATION VIA NETWORKS, PRODUCTS, SERVICES, CALL CENTRES, ONLINE SERVICES.
  3. We obtain information from outside sources like credit reports, marketing mailing lists, and public information, (including public posts to social networking sites) and commercially available personal, identity, geographic and demographic information.  This can also include information gained from our partners if you have interacted with them.  These partners include our business and commercial partners, identity and fraud checking services, credit reporting bodies and wholesale and other customers.  I DO NOT CONSENT TO INFORMATION GATHERING, OR SOURCING MY INFORMATION FROM PARTNERS (EXCEPTION OF CREDIT REPORTS), MARKETING MAILING LISTS, PUBLIC INFORMATION INCLUSIVE OF POSTS TO SOCIAL MEDIA.  I DO NOT CONSENT TO PARTNERS GATHERING MY DATA AND PASSING IT TO TELSTRA INCLUDING BUSINESSES OR OTHER THIRD PATIES WITHOUT MY PERMISSION.  MY INTERACTION WITH TELSTRA OR PARTNERS IS NOT AUTOMATIC CONSENT THAT MY DATA IS AVAILABLE TO OTHERS. ACCESS IS NOT CONSENT.  TO DO THIS WITHOUT MAKING THIS CLEAR IS TO APPEAR DECEPTIVE.

We understand that you might not want to give us particular personal information.  Just know that it may mean we are not able to provide you with the products or services you need.  MOST PEOPLE WOULD NOT AGREE TO THE ABOVE I AM SURE.  TO THEN ADD THAT THE SERVICE IS WITHDRAWN AS A RESULT OF NON COMPLIANCE THIS IS A FORM OF COERCION AND COMPLIANCE NOT DEMOCRATIC RIGHTS TO SAY ‘NO’.  IT PLACES A CUSTOMER UNDER DURESS TO SAY YES OR NOT RESIST.  I FIND THIS CONCERNING.

How do we keep your information?

We may store your information in hard copy or electronic format, and keep it in storage facilities that we own and operate ourselves, or that are owned and operated by our service providers. WHO ARE THE SERVICE PROVIDERS? THEY ARE PRIVATE COMPANIES WHAT ARE THEIR PRIVACY STATEMENTS AND HOW DO WE KNOW THEY HONOUR WHAT THEY SAY?  WHAT IF DATA IS MOVED?

TELSTRA INDICATES ‘MAY’ MY QUESTION IS – DO YOU STORE INFORMATION OR NOT?  IF YOU ARE GATHERING DATA YOU ARE STORING IT SO WHY SAY ‘MAY’.  THIS APPEARS MANIPULATIVE NOT UPFRONT AND HONEST.  IT CONVEYS THE IDEA THAT YOU MAY NOT DO IT, BUT IT APPEARS THAT ALL INFORMATION IS GATHERED. WHAT IS THE TRUTH OF THIS?  I DO NOT CONSENT TO THE STORAGE OF MY DATA.

We use a combination of technical solutions, security controls and internal processes to help us protect your information and our network from unauthorised access and disclosure.  WHAT ARE THOSE TECHICAL SOLUTIONS, SECURITY CONTROLS AND INTERNAL PROCESSES?  HOW DO YOU STOP HACKERS?  HOW DO YOU STOP GOVERNMENT DEPARTMENTS CITING PERSON’S OF INTEREST (WITHOUT CRIMINAL OR THREAT STATUS) ACCESSING ENCRYPTED DATA WHICH THEY CAN BY LAW NOW?  HOW CAN YOU CONTROL DISCLOSURE TO OTHER AGENCIES, PARTIES OR INTELLIGENCE AGENCIES FROM ACCESSING PERSONAL DATA?

How do we use your information?

We may use and disclose your information for a wide range of purposes including:

Administration – To help us properly manage the products and services we provide to you and to maintain and update our records.  For example, we need to be able to verify your identity to detect, prevent and address fraud. We also use your information for charging and billing and to identify breaches of our terms and conditions of service.  WHAT DOES THIS MEAN?  HOW DOES VERIFICATION WORK? WITH WHOM? CHARGING AND BILLING IS TO BE EXPECTED.  WHAT BREACHES ARE YOU REFERRING TO FOR EXAMPLE? I DO NOT GIVE CONSENT.

Network, security and fraud protection – As part of our network protection activities, we monitor Domain Name Servers (DNS) for known malicious domains which can, amongst other things, lead to the downloading of malicious software on to devices.  Where Telstra’s DNS services are used to connect to these known malicious domains, we may identify impacted customers for the purposes of notifying them so they can take action to protect themselves.  IS THE DOMAIN NAME MY WEBSITE, DOES THIS MEAN YOU WOULD MONITOR MY WEBSITE – TO WHAT EXTENT DO YOU MONITOR THE WEBSITE?  DO YOU COLLECT DATA ON WHAT IS PUBLISHED? MY DOMAIN HAS ITS OWN VIRUS CHECKING INSTALLED, WHY WOULD TELSTRA NEED TO ACCESS?  IF I END UP WITH A VIRUS THEN SURELY IT IS UP TO ME TO REMOVE IT?  I DO NOT CONSENT TO ANY MONITORING OF MY DOMAIN NAME SERVERS OR ACTIONS TAKEN TO REMOVE SOFTWARE OR MONITOR WHAT IS DOWNLOADED.

Communication – We need to be able to communicate with you in order to provide you with our products and services.  We might do this on mediums such as email, SMS, social media, search engines and web pages you may visit. I DO NOT CONSENT TO MARKETING YOUR PRODUCTS AND SERVICES ON ANY MEDIUMS I USE.  I DO NOT WANT TO BE BOMBARDED BY ADVERTISING.

Improvement – We are constantly working to not only maintain and improve our products, services and processes but to develop new ones.  We use information we hold to help us do this in a number of ways. For example to monitor network use, quality and performance, and to operate, maintain, develop, test and upgrade our systems and infrastructure.  We may also combine information from one service with information from one of our partners’ services to improve our credit assessment and debt recovery processes. THIS APPEARS TO BE SOME FORM OF INVESTIGATIVE PROCESS.  I DO NOT UNDERSTAND HOW IT CONNECTS WITH DEVELOPING NEW PRODUCTS, SERVICES AND PROCESSES? THE EXAMPLE IS TO MONITOR AND OTHER FUNCTIONS WHICH I AM NOT CLEAR ABOUT.  IT SEEMS CONFUSING AS IT APPEARS TO BE ABOUT BEING ABLE TO ACCESS CREDIT, BANKING DETAILS AND GIVING INFORMATION TO DEBT RECOVERY AGENCIES WHO I HAVE EXPERIENCED HARASS.  FOR THOSE WHO MAY NOT BE ABLE TO PAY THEIR ACCOUNTS FOR WHATEVER REASON THEIR PERSONAL ITEMS CAN BE TAKEN RATHER THAN A GENTLE APPROACH SENSITIVE TO PERSONAL CIRCUMSTANCES.  I DO NOT GIVE CONSENT.  I HAVE NO ISSUE WITH DISCUSSION, PAYMENT PLANS AND TAKING RESPONSIBLITY BUT I FIND THE DEBT COLLECTORS RUTHLESS AND INTIMIDATING. I HAVE HAD ONE EXPERIENCE BASED ON A DEBT THAT WAS NOT REAL, THE DEBT WAS USED TO TRACK ME NOT SOLVE THE PROBLEM.  CITIZENS ARE NOT CONSIDERED.

Development and analysis – It’s important we understand your information and communication needs.  One of the ways we do this is through using analysis and business intelligence techniques.  This gives us high level insights into things like usage patterns, network performance, demographic trends and other types of behavioural data.  In many cases this information is aggregated and de-identified when analysed.  We may share these anonymised insights with select business and commercial partners. In some cases, we may create insights with your information on an identified basis but in those cases we would need to do so with your consent or otherwise comply with privacy laws.  THE ISSUE OF USAGE PATTERNS, PERFORMANCE, DEMOGRAPHICS HAS BEEN TALKED ABOUT PREVIOUSLY AS PART OF DATA GATHERING WITH CONSENT.  IN THIS SECTION BEHAVIOURAL DATA IS ADDED AND BUSINESS ANALYSIS REVEALED.  THE WORDING OF ‘MANY CASES’ INDICATES THAT INFORMATION IS NOT ALWAYS AGGREGATED OR DE-IDENTIFIED AND IT IS STATED IT IS SHARED WITH SELECT BUSIENSS AND COMMERCIAL PARTNERS.  WHO ARE THE SELECT BUSINESSES AND COMMERCIAL PARTNERS?  PROFILING APPEARS TO BE IN THE NEXT SENTENCE WITH THE WORDING ‘CREATE INSIGHTS WITH YOUR INFORMATION ON AN IDENTIFIED BASIS’.  I FIND THIS VERY CONCERNING FROM A PRIVACY PERSPECTIVE.    I FIND THE STATEMENT THAT HAS BEEN PREVIOUSLY MENTIONED AS ALSO CONCERNING AS IT INFERS TELSTRA WOULD NEED TO DO THIS WITH CONSENT OR OTHERWISE COMPLY WITH PRIVACY LAWS.  I WOULD ASSERT TELSTRA DOES NOT DIRECTLY REQUEST CONSENT BUT DEFAULTS TO PRIVACY LAWS WHICH ARE WEAKENING IN MY EXPERIENCE AS I HAVE FOUND MY PRIVACY WAS NOT PROTECTED EVEN WHEN A BREACH OF ‘TRACKING’ MYSELF WAS IDENTIFIED.  I DO NOT CONSENT.

Direct marketing – We want to make sure that you know about all our products, services and special offers that are relevant and are of interest to you.  We may use the information we hold to market and promote them directly to you.  This also may include products, services and offers provided by our trusted partners.  In some cases this marketing activity can continue after you have stopped using our products or services, unless you opt-out.  You can stop us using your information for direct marketing by calling us on 1800 039 059 or updating your preferences by logging into My Account online at https://www.my.telstra.com.au/myaccount/home
THIS INDICATES THAT INFORMATION GATHERED ABOUT MYSELF CAN BE ACCESSED TO SELL FURTHER PRODUCTS AND SERVICES.  THE CONCERNING PART HERE IS THE INCLUSION OF PRODUCTS, SERVICES AND OFFERS PROVIDED BY ‘TRUSTED’ PARTNERS.  THE WORDING ‘TRUSTED’ IS MANIPULATIVE AS IT GIVES THE IMPRESSION THEY ARE HONEST.  IN BUSINESS ONE HAS TO BE DISCERNING AS MONEY IS INVOLVED.  FURTHER MARKETING CONTINUES AFTER THE SERVICE OR PRODUCT USAGE HAS STOPPED UNLESS THE CUSTOMER IS ACTIVE IN RINGING OR UPDATING PREFERENCES.  WHAT IF CUSTOMERS ARE NOT AWARE, WERE OF A DIFFERENT ETHNIC BACKGROUND, POOR ENGLISH, UNABLE TO READ THIS STATEMENT, IF THEY DO NOT KNOW THEN THIS CONTINUES WITHOUT CONSENT. THIS IS THE CORE ISSUE.  I DO NOT GIVE CONSENT.

Compliance – There are a number of circumstances where we are required or authorised by law to collect, use or disclose information.  These include:

  • as required or authorised by legislation (for example under the Telecommunications Act 1997 (Cth) and the Telecommunications (Interception and Access) Act 1979 (Cth) including the data retention provisions) – NOT WITHOUT CONSENT, AS INDICATED IN THIS PUBLISHED DOCUMENT.
  • to produce and distribute an alphabetical public number directory (known as the White Pages) in compliance with our Carrier Licence Conditions   DOES THIS INCLUDE MOBILES?
  • as required by or in accordance with any industry code or industry standard registered under the Telecommunications Act 1997 (Cth) THERE SHOULD BE LINKS TO THE ACTS.
  • when we need to undertake identity checks for pre-paid public mobile telecommunications services under the Telecommunications (Service Provider-Identity Checks for Prepaid Mobile Carriage Services) Determination 2013 I DON’T CONSENT TO THIS EITHER AS I ENJOY MY PRIVACY AS AN EXPERIENCE OF FREEDOM (FREE DOMINION).
  • providing emergency call service centres and the relevant emergency services organisation(s), the most precise mobile location information we have available about the device from which a call is made to the emergency call service number (000 and 112) at the time of the call       I AM OKAY WITH EMERGENCY SERVICES IF I AM IN TROUBLE.
  • providing information in relation to calls to the emergency call service number (000 and 112) or to prevent or lessen threats to a person’s life or health under the Telecommunications Act 1997, Telstra’s Carrier Licence Conditions and the Telecommunications (Emergency Call Service) Determination 2009.  I HAVE NO ISSUE HERE EITHER.

NOTE: REGARDING THIRD PARTIES, HOW DOES TELSTRA ENSURE THEY ARE NOT CORRUPT?  http://www.tai.org.au/content/corruption%E2%80%99s-723-billion-hit-gdp

When do we share your information?

We may share your information with third parties who provide services to us, including organisations, agents, partners and contractors that assist us with providing our business processes and products and services. These services include:  I NOTE THIS HAS CHANGED FROM TRUSTED PARTNERS TO THOSE WHO PROVIDE SERVICES TO TELSTRA.  THIS IS TOO MUCH AS IT MEANS ANYONE CAN ACCESS MY INFORMATION.  I DEFINTELY DO NOT CONSENT.  WHO ARE THE AGENTS – INTELLIGENCE – AUSTRALIAN/US/UK OR OTHERS?  I NOTE CONRACTORS HERE, THIS INCLUDES MULTINATIONAL CONTRACTORS AND ORGANISATIONS NOT LISTED IN FULL OR UPDATED ON A WEBSITE SO I CAN CHECK TO SEE IF HEY ARE HONEST.  MY CONCERN HERE IS THE LOSS OF MY PRIVACY TO OTHERS I DO NOT KNOW, NOR CAN I VERIFY IF THEY ACT IN INTEGRITY OR ARE VILLIFYING PEOPLE.  I AM AWARE PROTESTORS AND WHISTLEBLOWERS ARE BEING TRACKED AND VILIFIED.  THIS IS THE CONCERN WITH A PRIVATISED TELSTRA NOT CHARGED TO ACT IN THE PUBLIC INTEREST BUT AS A PRIVATE CORPORATION ENGAGING IN BUSINESS FOR A PROFIT.

  • providing, managing or administering your product or service including customer enquiries and support services
  • installation, maintenance and repair services
  • mailing operations, billing and debt-recovery functions
  • information technology and network services  (DOES THIS INCLUDE GOOGLE, GLOBAL IT COMPANIES, FOREIGN MULTINATIONALS? ETC.
  • to develop our credit assessment and credit worthiness rating system  WHO ARE THE ORGANISATIONS CONSULTED?
  • fraud, crime or misconduct identification, investigation and prevention services   ON WHAT GROUNDS, IS THIS PREVENTIVE OR AS A RESULT OF THE POLICE ENQUIRING?
  • market research, marketing, telemarketing and door-knocking services  THIS CAN END UP BOMBARDING CUSTOMERS WITH ENDLESS ADVERTISING
  • development, analysis and business intelligence functions.  ARE YOU SELLING THIS INFORMATION TO BUSINESS INTELLIGENCE COMPANIES OR ANALYSTS?

We may also disclose your information to:   I DO NOT CONSENT TO DISCLOSURES WITHOUT MY AWARENESS OR PERMISSION OR WITHOUT A WARRANT.

  • your authorised representatives or advisers  THAT MAKES IT SEEM WE HAVE CONTROL
  • third parties when you ask us to do so when you consent to that disclosure for the purposes of fraud, crime or misconduct identification, investigation and prevention services   WHAT ARE PREVENTION SERVICES?
  • credit-reporting bodies (for more information see the Credit Reporting section below) for identity checking and credit related purposes such as credit-worthiness, credit rating, default listing, credit provision and financing.  These include:  I DO NOT CONSENT
  • our dealers, our related entities or our business or commercial partners and other businesses we work with  WHO?
  • other telecommunication and information service providers or to our wholesale and other customers from or through whom you may acquire products or services  WHO?
  • the manager of the Integrated Public Number Database (IPND), and other organisations as required or authorised by law (please see www.acma.gov.au for more information) WHY? WHO?
  • parties that assist us with fraud and identity checking including financial institutions and the Government’s National Document Verification Service, to verify the validity of any Government issued documentation you provide as proof of identity ie: to check a Drivers Licence, Medicare, Passport etc.  THESE COMPANIES CAN BE GLOBAL START UPS THAT GO INTO THE ID FRAUD CHECKING AREA.  THEY ARE NOT POLICE OR BONIFIDE ORGANISATIONS.  THEY CAN BE SUBSIDIARIES OF LARGER COMPANIES. HOW CAN CUSTOMERS BE ASSURED THAT THEIR DATA IS PROTECTED AND NOT SOLD ONTO OTHER THIRD PARTIES THUS LOOSING CONTROL OF PRIVACY.
  • law enforcement and national security agencies, and other government and regulatory authorities as required or authorised by law  LAW IS MENTIONED HERE THAT MEANS THE ABOVE ARE NOT.  NATIONAL SECURITY AGENCIES MUST HAVE LEGITIMATE REASONS – WARRANT AS SOME AGENCIES ARE CORRUPT OR POLITICISED.  I WOULD NOT HAVE AN ISSUE IF I COULD BE ASSURED THEY ACT IN INTEGRITY.  TO-DATE I HAVE EXPERIENCED INAPPRORIATE CONDUCT IN GOVERNMENT SO DO NOT FEEL CONFIDENT. THUS DO NOT CONSENT WITHOUT A WARRANT.
  • third parties who assist us in managing or developing our business and corporate strategies and functions, including our corporate risk or funding functions  WHO?  RISK MANAGEMENT IS ABOUT PROTECTING TELSTRA’S ASSETS IT IS NOT ABOUT PROTECTING THE CUSTOMER.  BREACHES COULD FEATURE HERE.
  • our contractor, Sensis, to enable us to meet our Carrier Licence Conditions to produce and distribute an alphabetical public number directory (known as the White Pages). Note, if you have requested a silent line number your number will not be published in the White Pages.  https://www.sensis.com.au/
  • third parties as required by or in accordance with any industry code or industry standard registered under the Telecommunications Act 1997 (Cth)  WHO?
  • government agencies for purposes associated with connecting new services to the National Broadband Network WHO? IS THIS INCLUDING SMART METERS?  NO CONSENT HERE.
  • and for the purposes of facilitating or implementing a transfer/sale of all or part of our assets or business.  WHAT DOES THIS HAVE TO DO WITH CUSTOMERS UNLESS RELEASING AGGREGATED SALES DATA?  PERSONAL INFORMATION SHOULDN’T BE PROVIDED.  NO CONSENT.

In some cases, the organisations that we may disclose your information to may be based outside the location where the information is collected.  For example, we may share your information with our third parties in Australia, Canada, Chile, China, Hong Kong, countries within the European Union, India, Japan, Malaysia, New Zealand, Philippines, Russia, Singapore, South Africa, South Korea, Sri Lanka, Taiwan, the UAE, the United States of America, and Vietnam.  ABSOLUTELY NOT, YOU DO NOT HAVE MY CONSENT TO SHARE MY INFORMATION WITH THE WORLD.  THIS IS BECOMING A COMEDY I HAVE TO SAY.  I AM LAUGHING. 

LET ME PUT IT THIS WAY – IS THERE ANYONE YOU DON’T SHRE THIS DATA WITH?

…MORE FUN… THIS IS LONG… MOST PEOPLE WILL HAVE ABANDONED THEIR RIGHTS WAY BACK, BUT I AM A STICKLER FOR DEMOCRACY… NEVER MIND…

Credit reporting

Sometimes, such as when we are checking your credit worthiness or assessing your credit situation, we might collect credit information from or give information to credit reporting bodies.  Credit information can include:   IN PRINCIPLE I CAN UNDERSTAND WHY TELSTRA WANTS TO CHECK CREDIT WORTHINESS.  HOWEVER, I CANNOT BE SURE HOW MUCH INFORMATION IS GIVEN, TO WHOM AND TO WHOSE BENEFIT?  GIVEN YOU GIVE YOURSELF ACCESS TO SOCIAL MEDIA ALL SORTS OF PERSONAL INFORMATION COULD BE USED.  SO I HAVE TO SAY NO CONSENT.

  • identification information
  • details about information requests made about you to credit reporting bodies
  • current and historical details about credit applications you have made and credit arrangements you have entered into
  • information about overdue payments, default listings and about serious credit infringements and information about payments or subsequent arrangements in relation to either of these
  • various publicly available information like bankruptcy and credit-related court judgments
  • credit scores or risk assessments indicating an assessment of your credit worthiness.  WHAT IF A PERSON DEFAULTED BECAUSE THE SERVICE WAS INADEQUATE, THERE WAS A DISPUTE, THEY WERE BULLIED TO PAY OR NOT GIVEN THE SERVICE.  THERE ARE SO MANY REASONS WHY PAYMENT DOESN’T OCCUR. THE CONCERN HERE IS BULLYING OF CUSTOMERS AND RELEASING THEIR INFORMATION TO WHOMEVER CAN PAY FOR IT.   PROFIT TENDS TO PRECLUDE ETHICS AND HUMAN RIGHTS. THIS IS THE CONCERN.

Credit information relates primarily to your dealings with other credit providers (for example, banks, other financial institutions, or other organisations that may provide you with credit in connection with their products or services).  It may also include certain credit worthiness information that we derive from the data that we receive from a credit reporting body.  Sometimes we may collect this information about you from other credit providers.  AGAIN THE DEFAULT COULD HAVE A VALID REASON, BY TAKING AWAY CREDIT YOU CAN RENDER PEOPLE IN VULNERABLE SITUATIONS.  I HAVE NO PROBLEM WITH REMOVAL IF THEY ARE NOT HONEST BUT IT CAN SCAR A PERSON FOR LIFE IF THEIR CREDIT RATING IS USED LIKE A DEMERIT POINT SYSTEM. THERE ARE CONCERNS OF USING THIS DATA TO AFFECT A FUTURE POINT SYSTEM THAT MAY PROVIDE OR DENY ACCESS TO ESSENTIAL SERVICES. THIS IS MY RATIONALE.  HENCE, NO CONSENT.

We may disclose your credit information to credit reporting bodies.  They in turn may include it in credit reporting information they provide to other credit providers to assist them to assess your credit worthiness.  NO CONSENT

We may use or disclose your credit information for purposes such as:

  • developing our credit assessment and credit worthiness rating system
  • processing credit-related applications and managing credit that we provide
  • assisting you to avoid defaults  HOW?
  • collecting amounts you may owe us in relation to such credit and dealing with serious credit infringements  YOU DO NOT HAVE THE RIGHT TO ACCESS A PERSONS BANK ACCOUNT IF THAT IS WHAT IS BEHIND THIS STATEMENT. THEY MAY GO HUNGRY.  THIS COULD HAVE IMPLICATIONS FOR THE POOR, WHICH OFTEN IT DOES.
  • assigning our debts  MEANING?
  • participating in the credit reporting system
  • dealing with complaints or regulatory matters relating to credit or credit reporting  COMPLAINTS TO WHOM, WHICH REGULATORY MATTERS?
  • when required or authorised by another law  REQUIRED OR AUTHORISED ARE NOT THE SAME THING.  EXPLAIN THIS PLEASE.
  • those purposes under “How do we use your information?” and “When do we share your information?” above except in relation to information we collect from credit reporting bodies.  DO NOT UNDERSTAND THIS, AS MANY WILL NOT.  SO IS THIS INFORMING OPENINGLY AND FULLY?

You have the right to request credit reporting bodies not to:

  • use your credit eligibility information to determine your eligibility to receive direct marketing from credit providers; and  IT SEEMS THIS OPEN DATA GATHERING CANNOT PREVENT THIS.
  • use or disclose your credit eligibility information if you have been or are likely to be a victim of fraud.   HOW DO YOU DETERMINE ARE LIKELY TO BE A VICTIM OF FRAUD?NO CONSENT

How you can access or correct your personal information?

To ensure that we are able to provide you with the best products and services possible, it’s important that you make sure the personal information we hold about you is accurate, up-to-date and complete.  If any of your details change, you can contact us using the contact details below (find them in the how to contact us section) so that we can consider and respond to your request.  There is no charge to submit a request or to correct information, however we may apply an administrative charge for providing access to your personal information on request.

How you can make a privacy complaint?

You can also use our contact details to notify us of any privacy complaint you have against us.  We are committed to acknowledging your complaint in a prompt manner and will give you an estimated timeframe for when we will respond to your complaint.  HOW PROMPT?

If your complaint is in relation to a credit reporting issue we will acknowledge your complaint in writing as soon as practicable within 7 days.  We will aim to investigate and resolve your complaint within 30 days of receiving it. If we need more time, we will notify you about the reasons for the delay and indicate a new estimate time frame.  We may need to consult with a credit reporting body or another credit provider to investigate your complaint.  IT SEEMS THE CONFLICT IS ABOUT CREDIT RATINGS?  I THINK PRIVACY AND DATA GATHERING ARE THE REAL ISSUES AND THAT IS NOT NEUTRAL.  THERE IS REQUIRED A THIRD PARTY OUTSIDE OF THE TELECOMMUNICATIONS INDUSTRY.  THE AUSTRALIAN INFORMATION COMMISSIONER NEEDS TO BE LEGISLATIVELY STRENTHENED TO INVESTIGATE.  THIS STATEMENT IS TOO LOOSE AND IT SEEMS THAT DATA CAN BE GATHERED AND DISCLOSED TO A WIDE RANGE OF THIRD PARTIES, AGENCIES AND AUTHORITIES.  IT IS OF REAL CONCERN FROM A PRIVACY PERSPECTIVE.

While we hope that we will be able to resolve any complaints you may have without needing to involve third parties, you may also be able to lodge a complaint with a relevant regulator such as the Australian Information Commissioner or the Telecommunications Industry Ombudsman.

How to contact us

If you have any questions in relation to this Privacy Statement, our management of your information or you would like a copy of this statement sent to you, please call us on 1800 039 059 or email us at privacy@online.telstra.com.au.

You may also contact our Chief Privacy Officer/Data Protection Officer by emailing us at privacy@online.telstra.com.au

If you would like this statement on CD or in Braille please call Telstra’s Disability Enquiry Hotline on 1800 068 424.  The office hours are Monday-Friday 8 am-5 pm EST. You can also download a pdf copy of this statement on our website, at www.telstra.com.au/privacy/privacy-statement.

PRODUCTS ARE POSTED BELOW.

Mohandas Gandhi

“Gentleness, self-sacrifice and generosity are the exclusive possession of no one race or religion.”

Archives
Categories